Code of Alabama
Section 34-21-120 Findings; purpose. (a) The party states find and declare all of the following:
(1) The health and safety of the public are affected by the degree of compliance with and
the effectiveness of enforcement activities related to state nurse licensure laws. (2) Violations
of nurse licensure and other laws regulating the practice of nursing may result in injury
or harm to the public. (3) The expanded mobility of nurses and the use of advanced communication
technologies as part of a national health care delivery system requires greater coordination
and cooperation among states in the areas of nurse licensure and regulation. (4) New practice
modalities and technology make compliance with individual state nurse licensure laws difficult
and complex. (5) Uniformity of nurse licensure requirements throughout the states promotes
public safety and public health benefits. (b) The general purpose of this compact is to achieve
all of the following: (1) Facilitate the responsibility of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-21-120.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-13A-3