Code of Alabama
Section 22-21-268 Certificates of need - Emergency certificate prior to hearing. Any person
may apply, either independently and without notice under Section 22-21-267 or as a part of
an application filed under Section 22-21-267, for an emergency certificate of need for the
authorization of capital expenditures made necessary by unforeseen events which endanger the
health and safety of the patients. Emergency capital expenditures include, but are not necessarily
limited to, emergency expenditures to maintain quality care, to overcome failure of fixed
equipment, including heating and air conditioning equipment, elevators, electrical transformers
and switch gear, sterilization equipment, emergency generators, water supply and other utility
connections. Applications for emergency certificates of need shall include a description of
the work to be done and/or equipment to be purchased, the cost thereof, justification for
considering the capital expenditure as being of an emergency nature and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-21-268.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21B-4