Code of Alabama
Section 3-1-5 Permitting dogs to run at large; applicability of provisions of section in counties
and certain cities or towns. (a) Every person owning or having in charge any dog or dogs shall
at all times confine such dog or dogs to the limits of his own premises or the premises on
which such dog or dogs is or are regularly kept. Nothing in this section shall prevent the
owner of any dog or dogs or other person or persons having such dog or dogs in his or their
charge from allowing such dog or dogs to accompany such owner or other person or persons elsewhere
than on the premises on which such dog or dogs is or are regularly kept. Any person violating
this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not less than $2.00 nor more
than $50.00. (b) This section shall not apply to the running at large of any dog or dogs within
the corporate limits of any city or town in this state that requires a license tag to be kept
on dogs nor shall this section apply in any county in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/3-1-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-11-246.01