Code of Alabama
Section 22-19-47 Powers, duties and liabilities upon death. (a) The donee may accept or reject
the gift. If the donee accepts a gift of the entire body, he may, subject to the terms of
the gift, authorize embalming and the use of the body in funeral services. If the gift is
of a part of the body, the donee, upon the death of the donor and prior to embalming, shall
cause the part to be removed without unnecessary mutilation. After removal of the part, custody
or the remainder of the body vests in the surviving spouse, next of kin or other persons under
obligations to dispose of the body. (b) The time of death shall be determined by a physician
who attends the donor at his death or, if none, the physician who certifies the death. The
physician shall not participate in the procedures for removing or transplanting a part. (c)
A person who acts in good faith in accord with the terms of this article or with the anatomical
gift laws of another state or a foreign country is not liable for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-19-47.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-19-173