Code of Alabama
Section 22-8A-2 Legislative intent. The Legislature finds that competent adult persons have
the right to control the decisions relating to the rendering of their own medical care, including,
without limitation, the decision to have medical procedures, life-sustaining treatment, and
artificially provided nutrition and hydration provided, withheld, or withdrawn in instances
of terminal conditions and permanent unconsciousness. In order that the rights of individuals
may be respected even after they are no longer able to participate actively in decisions about
themselves, the Legislature hereby declares that the laws of this state shall recognize the
right of a competent adult person to make a written declaration instructing his or her physician
to provide, withhold, or withdraw life-sustaining treatment and artificially provided nutrition
and hydration or designate by lawful written form a health care proxy to make decisions on
behalf of the adult person concerning the providing,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-8A-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-23E-5