Code of Alabama
Section 13A-12-203 Attempt to commit controlled substance crime. (a) A person is guilty of
an attempt to commit a controlled substance crime if he engages in the conduct defined in
Section 13A-4-2(a), and the crime attempted is a controlled substance crime. (b) The principles
of liability and defenses for an attempt to commit a controlled substance crime are the same
as those specified in Sections 13A-4-2(b) through (c), and in Section 13A-4-5. (c) An attempt
to commit a controlled substance crime shall be punished the same as the controlled substance
crime attempted. (Acts 1987, No. 87-612, p. 1061, §3; Code 1975, §20-2-162; Acts 1988, 1st
Ex. Sess., No. 88-918, p. 512, §2(8).)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-12-203.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-14-1