Code of Alabama
Section 13A-14-1 Maiming one's self to escape duty or obtain alms. Every person who, with design
to disable himself from performing a legal duty, existing or anticipated, shall inflict upon
himself an injury whereby he is so disabled and every person who shall so injure himself with
intent to avail himself of such injury to excite sympathy or to obtain alms or some charitable
relief shall be guilty of a felony. (Code 1923, §4941; Code 1940, T. 14, §357; Code 1975,
§13-1-6.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-14-1.htm - 796 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-12-10