Code of Alabama
Section 13A-9-13.2 Negotiating worthless negotiable instrument - Notice of refusal of payment
upon instrument. For purposes of Section 13A-9-13.1: (1) Notice mailed by certified or registered
mail, evidenced by return receipt, to the address printed on the instrument or given at the
time of issuance shall be deemed sufficient and equivalent to notice having been received
by the person making, drawing, uttering, or delivering the instrument. (2) The form of notice
shall be substantially as follows: "This statutory notice is provided pursuant to Section
13A-9-13.2 of the Alabama Code. You are hereby notified that a check or instrument numbered
_____, apparently issued by you on ___ (date), drawn upon ___ (name of bank), and payable
to ___, has been dishonored. Pursuant to Alabama law, you have 10 days from receipt of this
notice to tender payment of the full amount of the check or instrument plus a service charge
of not more than (fill in appropriate amount provided by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-9-13.2.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-14-2