Code of Alabama
Section 32-10-11 Accident reports confidential. All accident reports made by persons involved
in accidents or by garages shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall
be for the confidential use of the director or of other state agencies having use for the
records for accident prevention purposes; except, that the director may disclose the identity
of a person involved in an accident when such identity is not otherwise known or when such
person denies his or her presence at such accident. No such report shall be used as evidence
in any trial, civil or criminal, arising out of an accident; except, that the department shall
furnish upon demand of any person who has, or claims to have made such a report, or, upon
demand of any court, a certificate showing that a specified accident report has or has not
been made to the director solely to prove a compliance or a failure to comply with the requirement
that such a report be made to the director. (Acts 1943, No. 558, p....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-10-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-43-3