Code of Alabama
Section 22-11A-67 Records and information necessary to assist investigation. (a) Any health
care worker found to have HBV, HIV, or HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board
of Health and any health care facility at which an infected health care worker is employed
or practices shall make available to the State Board of Health, and to the expert review panel,
any and all patient medical records and other records requested by those groups, except that
records or documents greater than three years old shall not be provided. (b) The following
persons and facilities shall provide to the State Board of Health and the expert review panel
all requested documents or records three years old or less: (1) Any person having knowledge
of a health care worker diagnosed as infected with HIV, HBV, HCV, or other disease designated
by the State Board of Health. (2) The administrator of any health facility having knowledge
of a health care worker diagnosed as infected with HIV, HBV, HCV, or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-11A-67.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-11A-62