Code of Alabama
Section 22-11A-61 Reporting of infected worker to State Health Officer. (a) Any health care
worker infected with HIV, HBV, HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health
who performs an invasive procedure shall notify the State Health Officer, or his or her designee,
of the infection in a time and manner prescribed by the State Board of Health. (b) Any physician
providing care to an infected health care worker shall notify the State Health Officer, or
his or her designee, about the presence of the infection in the health care worker in a time
and manner prescribed by the State Board of Health. (Acts 1993, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 93-846,
p. 57, §2; Act 2015-467, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-11A-61.htm - 1007 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-11A-67