alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-22-4.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-13-11 Authorizing agent; right of disposition. (a) A person, who is at least 18 years of age and of sound mind, may enter into a contract to act as authorizing agent and direct the location, manner, and conditions of disposition of remains and arrange for funeral goods and services to be provided upon death. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), the right to control the disposition of the remains of a deceased person as an authorizing agent, including the location, manner, and conditions of disposition and arrangements for funeral goods and services to be provided, shall vest in the following persons in the priority listed and the order named, provided the person is at least 18 years of age and of sound mind: (1) The person designated by the decedent as authorized to direct disposition pursuant to Public Law No. 109-163, Section 564, as listed on the decedent's United States Department of Defense Record of Emergency Data, DD Form 93, or its successor form, if the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-11.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-42-162.17