Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-481 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have
the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) MEDICAL PRACTITIONER. Anyone
licensed to practice medicine or osteopathy in the State of Alabama, engaged in such practice,
including medical professional corporations, associations, and partnerships. (2) DENTAL PRACTITIONER.
Anyone licensed to practice dentistry in the State of Alabama, engaged in such practice, including
professional dental corporations, associations, and partnerships. (3) MEDICAL INSTITUTION.
Any licensed hospital, or any physician's or dentist's office or clinic containing facilities
for the examination, diagnosis, treatment, or care of human illnesses. (4) PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION.
Any medical or dental professional corporation or any medical or dental professional association.
(5) PHYSICIAN. Any person licensed to practice medicine in Alabama. (6) DENTIST. Any person
licensed to practice dentistry in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-481.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-9-6