Code of Alabama
Section 23-1-157 Bonds - Generally. (a) The bonds of the corporation shall be signed by its
president or vice president and attested by its secretary; provided, that a facsimile of the
signature of the officers may be imprinted or otherwise reproduced on any such bonds in lieu
of his or her signing the same. The seal of the corporation shall be affixed to such bonds;
provided, that a facsimile of the seal may be imprinted or otherwise reproduced on any such
bonds in lieu of being manually affixed thereon. (b) Any bonds of the corporation may be executed
and delivered at any time and from time to time, shall be in such form and denominations and
of such tenor and maturities, shall bear such rate or rates of interest payable and evidenced
in such manner, may contain provisions for redemption prior to maturity and may contain other
provisions not inconsistent with this article, all as may be provided by the resolution of
the board of directors whereunder such bonds are authorized to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/23-1-157.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-17-12