22-23B-2
Section 11-92C-8 Powers of authority. (a) The authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form: (1) To have succession by its corporate name for the duration of time, which may be in perpetuity, subject to Section 11-92C-20, specified in its certificate of incorporation. (2) To sue and be sued in its own name and to prosecute and defend civil actions in any court having jurisdiction of the subject matter and of the parties; provided that the authority shall be deemed to be a governmental entity as defined in Chapter 93 of this title for the purpose of limiting the damages for which the authority may be liable. (3) To adopt and make use of a corporate seal and to alter the seal at its pleasure. (4) To adopt and alter bylaws for the regulation and conduct of its affairs and business. (5) To acquire, whether by purchase, construction, exchange, gift, lease, or otherwise, and to refinance existing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-92C-8.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-95-8