Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-430 Creation; commission a public body corporate; commission to provide, etc.,
facilities for exhibits of National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Department of Army,
etc.; commission empowered to provide lodging for visitors, etc. There is hereby created and
established a state agency to be known as the Alabama Space Science Exhibit Commission, which
shall be a public body corporate with all the powers and privileges of a corporation, for
the purpose of providing for and participating in the management and control of facilities
to house and display such visual exhibits of space exploration and hardware used therefor
as may be made available by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Such facility
shall constitute a permanent housing for the national aeronautics and space administration
exhibit, which shall be open to the general public and shall be located at a place to be designated
and made available in Madison County for a nominal cost through the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-430.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-20-73