Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-50 Applicability; exemptions; coverage for school boards, volunteer fire departments,
and rescue squads; sports officials. (a) This article and Article 2 of this chapter shall
not be construed or held to apply to an employer of a domestic employee; an employer of a
farm laborer; an employer of a person whose employment at the time of the injury is casual
and not in the usual course of the trade, business, profession, or occupation of the employer;
an employer who regularly employs less than five employees in any one business, other than
the business of constructing or assisting on-site in the construction of new single-family,
detached residential dwellings; or a municipality having a population of less than 2,000 according
to the most recent federal decennial census. An employer who regularly employs less than five
employees in any one business; a farm-labor employer; an employer of a domestic employee;
or a municipality having a population of less than 2,000 according to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-50.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-15C-10