45-11-242
Section 16-49-24 Exclusive jurisdiction, powers, etc. The board of trustees created by this chapter for Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University shall have exclusive jurisdiction, power and authority with regard to the supervision, management and control of Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University; and the State Board of Education is divested of all jurisdiction, power and authority with regard to the supervision, management and control of such university except as otherwise herein provided. In addition to the powers and duties hereinabove vested in the board of trustees, such board shall have and exercise all power, authority and duties heretofore conferred on, vested in or required of the State Board of Education under any laws of this state with regard to the supervision, management and control of such university except as otherwise herein provided. The State Board of Education shall transfer to the Board of Trustees of Alabama Agricultural and Mechanical University all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-49-24.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-10-92