Code of Alabama
Section 22-20A-31 Advertising restrictions; food service establishments to provide required
information. (a) A food service establishment shall not advertise or label a food item as
catfish unless it is fish classified within the family of Ictaluridae. (b) Any advertising
of catfish or other members of the Order of Siluriformes, or catfish products or siluriformes
products by food service establishments shall state the country of origin if the product was
imported from a country other than the United States of America. The advertising required
in this subsection stating the country of origin of the product shall be displayed daily when
the catfish or siluriformes or catfish products or siluriformes products are from a country
other than the United States of America. (c) No catfish or siluriformes product shall be offered
for sale at a food service establishment unless consumers are notified of the name and country
of origin of the product. A food service establishment shall comply with...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-20A-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-2-8