Code of Alabama
Section 41-9-249.1 Contracts for recovery or salvage of archaeological treasure, etc. (a) Notwithstanding
any provision of law to the contrary, the Alabama Historical Commission may enter into contracts
with any group or person for the recovery or salvage of archaeological treasure, sunken or
abandoned ships and wrecks of the sea, or parts thereof or their contents, which are determined
to be located on state owned lands, or on private land if the written consent of the owner
thereof is first obtained. Such contracts shall be on forms approved by the commission and
may provide for fair compensation to the salvager, and owner of the private land where applicable,
in terms of a percentage of the reasonable cash value of the objects recovered or at the discretion
of the commission, of a fair share of the objects recovered. The amount constituting a fair
share shall be determined by the commission, taking into consideration the circumstances of
each operation, and the reasonable cash value...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-249.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-9-74