Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-802 Duty of loyalty. (a) A trustee shall administer the trust solely in the interests
of the beneficiaries. (b) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee
as provided in Section 19-3B-1012, a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the
investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own
personal account or which is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary
and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction unless: (1)
the transaction was authorized by the terms of the trust; (2) the transaction was approved
by the court; (3) the beneficiary did not commence a judicial proceeding within the time allowed
by Section 19-3B-1005; (4) the beneficiary consented to the trustee's conduct, ratified the
transaction, or released the trustee in compliance with Section 19-3B-1009; or (5) the transaction
involves a contract entered into or claim acquired by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-802.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-7-25.1