Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-706 Removal of trustee. (a) The settlor, a co-trustee, or a beneficiary may request
the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.
(b) The court may remove a trustee if: (1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
(2) lack of cooperation among co-trustees substantially impairs the administration of the
trust; (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, or persistent failure of the trustee to administer
the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests
of the beneficiaries; or (4)(A) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal
is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries; (B) the court finds that removal of the
trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with
a material purpose of the trust; and (C) a suitable co-trustee or successor trustee is available.
(c) Pending a final decision on a request to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-706.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-708