Code of Alabama
Section 26-1A-102 Definitions. In this chapter: (1) "Agent" means a person granted
authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent,
attorney-in-fact, or otherwise. The term includes an original agent, co-agent, successor agent,
and a person to which an agent's authority is delegated. (2) "Durable," with respect
to a power of attorney, means not terminated by the principal's incapacity. (3) "Electronic"
means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic,
or similar capabilities. (4) "Good faith" means honesty in fact. (5) "Incapacity"
means inability of an individual to manage property or business affairs because the individual:
(A) has an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate
decisions even with the use of technological assistance; or (B) is: (i) missing; (ii) detained,
including incarcerated in a penal system; or (iii) outside the United States and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-1A-102.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-261.16