Code of Alabama
Section 40-14B-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following
meanings: (1) AFFILIATE. An affiliate of another person shall include any of the following:
a. A person who directly or indirectly either: 1. Beneficially owns 15 percent or more of
the outstanding voting securities or other voting ownership interests of the other person,
whether through rights, options, convertible interests, or otherwise; or 2. Controls or holds
power to vote 15 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities or other voting ownership
interests of the other person. b. A person owning 15 percent or more of the outstanding voting
securities or other voting ownership interests of which are directly or indirectly either:
1. Beneficially owned by the other person, whether through rights, options, convertible interests,
or otherwise; or 2. Controlled or held with power to vote by the other person. c. A partnership
or limited liability company in which the other person...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-14B-1.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-1