Code of Alabama
Section 43-8-1 General definitions. Subject to additional definitions contained in the subsequent
articles which are applicable to specific articles or divisions, and unless the context otherwise
requires, in this chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) BENEFICIARY.
As it relates to trust beneficiaries, includes a person who has any present or future interest,
vested or contingent, and also includes the owner of an interest by assignment or other transfer
and as it relates to a charitable trust, includes any person entitled to enforce the trust.
(2) CHILD. Includes any individual entitled to take as a child under this chapter by intestate
succession from the parent whose relationship is involved and excludes any person who is only
a stepchild, a foster child, a grandchild or any more remote descendant. (3) COURT. The court
having jurisdiction in matters relating to the affairs of decedents. This court in Alabama
is known as the probate court. (4) DAYS. That...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-8-1.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
19-3B-108