Code of Alabama
Section 18-1A-288 Appeal from final judgment of circuit court. After entry of final judgment
in the circuit court, any party may, within 42 days thereafter, upon giving bond or security
for costs as in other cases, file a notice of appeal to the court of civil appeals where the
amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $10,000.00. Where the amount
involved, exclusive of interest and costs, exceeds $10,000.00, such appeal shall be to the
supreme court. (Acts 1985, No. 85-548, p. 802, §1619.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/18-1A-288.htm - 827 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
18-1A-51