Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-6 Checking account; expenditures. A political action committee and a principal
campaign committee shall maintain a checking account, money market account, or other similar
banking account and shall deposit any contributions received by such committee into such account.
No expenditure of funds may be made by any such committee except by check drawn on such account,
electronic transfer from such account, a credit card the balance of which is paid from such
account, or out of a petty cash fund from which it may make expenditures not in excess of
one hundred dollars ($100) to any person in connection with a single purchase or transaction.
(Acts 1988, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 88-873, p. 397, §6; §17-22A-6; amended and renumbered by
Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §24; Act 2015-495, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-27-1