Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-16 Fraudulent misrepresentation as acting for candidate, etc., prohibited; automated
or pre-recorded communications. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person fraudulently to misrepresent
himself or herself, or any other person or organization with which he or she is affiliated,
as speaking or writing or otherwise acting for or on behalf of any candidate, principal campaign
committee, political action committee, or political party, or agent or employee thereof, in
a manner which is damaging or is intended to be damaging to such other candidate, principal
campaign committee, political action committee, or political party. (b) It shall be unlawful
for any automated or pre-recorded communication initiated, conducted, or transmitted through
an automated telephone dialing service to be conducted without providing clear notice at the
ending of the phone call that the communication was a paid political advertisement and clearly
identifying the person, nonprofit corporation, entity,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-16.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-5-12