Code of Alabama
Section 17-13-42 Political parties may elect whether to participate in primary elections. Primary
elections are not compulsory. A political party may, by its state executive committee, elect
whether it will come under the primary election law. All political parties are presumed to
have accepted and come under the provisions of the primary election law, but any political
party may signify its election not to accept and come under the primary election law by filing
with the Secretary of State, at least 60 days before the date herein fixed for the holding
of any general primary election, a statement of the action of its state executive committee,
certified by its chair and secretary, which statement shall contain a copy of the resolution
or motion adopted declining to accept and come under the primary election law. If a political
party declines to accept and come under the primary election law, it shall not change its
action and accept and come under the primary election law until after...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-13-42.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-13-46