Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-15.1 Limitation on receipt and spending of funds by principal campaign committee
of a state or local candidate. (a) A principal campaign committee of a state or local candidate
and any person authorized to make an expenditure on its behalf may not receive or spend, in
a campaign for state or local office, campaign funds in excess of one thousand dollars ($1,000)
that were raised by a principal campaign committee of a federal candidate. (b) Any person
who intentionally receives or expends campaign funds in violation of subsection (a) shall
be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class C felony. (Act 2010-765, 1st Sp. Sess., p. 38, §3;
Act 2013-311, p. 1060, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-15.1.htm - 999 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
17-5-7.1