Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-3 Political action committees; officers; accounting and reporting. (a) Every political
action committee shall have a chair and a treasurer. (b) All funds of a political action committee
shall be segregated from, and shall not be commingled with, any personal funds of officers,
members, or associates of such committee. (c) It shall be the duty of the treasurer of a political
action committee to keep a detailed, exact account of: (1) All contributions made to or for
such committee. (2) All expenditures made by or on behalf of such committee. (3) The identification
of every person to whom an expenditure is made, the date and amount thereof, and the name
of each candidate on whose behalf such expenditure was made or a designation of the election
proposition the result of which the political action committee will attempt to influence by
making expenditures or receiving contributions. (d) It shall be the duty of the treasurer
to obtain and keep a receipted bill or cancelled...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14A-43