Code of Alabama
Section 34-11-30 Creation and composition; nominating committee; terms of office. (a) A State
Board of Licensure for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors is created. It shall be the
duty of the board to administer this chapter. The board shall consist of five members licensed
as professional engineers, two members licensed as professional land surveyors, and two public
members. One of the professional land surveyor members may also be licensed as a professional
engineer. All members shall be appointed by the Governor. The five professional engineers
shall be appointed from a list of three persons nominated for each appointment by a professional
engineer nominating committee; the two professional land surveyors shall be appointed from
a list of three persons nominated for each appointment by the Alabama Society of Professional
Land Surveyors; and, once the board has adopted rules establishing a public member nominating
committee, the two public members shall be appointed from a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-11-30.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 1,754 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>