Code of Alabama
Section 20-1-71 Definitions. When used in this article, the following words and phrases shall
have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) BREAD. Such term includes and shall be limited to bread and rolls (or buns) of every kind
and description made wholly or partly from wheat flour which conforms to the definition and
standard of identity of bread set out in 21 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 17. Such term
excludes bread containing no wheat flour or breads made from 100 percent whole wheat flour,
but includes breads made from mixtures of white flour and whole wheat flour, the so-called
brown breads. (2) FLOUR. Such term includes and shall be limited to the foods defined as:
a. Flour, white flour, wheat flour, and plain flour; b. Bromated flour; c. Self-rising flour,
self-rising white flour, and self-rising wheat flour; and d. Phosphated flour, phosphated
white flour, and phosphated wheat flour in the definitions and standards of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/20-1-71.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
20-2-141