11-99B-1
Section 13A-6-92 Definitions. As used in this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings, respectively, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise. (a) COURSE OF CONDUCT.A pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time which evidences a continuity of purpose. (b) CREDIBLE THREAT. A threat, expressed or implied, made with the intent and the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to cause the person who is the target of the threat to fear for his or her safety or the safety of a family member and to cause reasonable mental anxiety, anguish, or fear. (c) HARASSES. Engages in an intentional course of conduct directed at a specified person which alarms or annoys that person, or interferes with the freedom of movement of that person, and which serves no legitimate purpose. The course of conduct must be such as would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress, and must actually cause substantial emotional distress....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-92.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-8-51