26-24-30
Section 45-32-150.16 Disposition of funds. All fees, commissions, taxes, and other monies, including fines and forfeitures, received under this part shall be paid to the Treasurer of Greene County and deposited by the treasurer in the county treasury to the account of the Greene County Racing Commission. All such monies remaining, after payment of expenses incurred in the administration of this part, including the payment of the salaries and expenses of the members and employees of this commission, shall be distributed on a quarterly basis as follows: (1) There shall be distributed to the Greene County Commission an amount not to exceed two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) per year: a. To pay principal of and interest on bonds, warrants or other securities at any time thereafter issued by the Greene County Commission for the purpose of providing and equipping the existing jail facility; or constructing new jail facilities and renovating, improving, and equipping existing jail...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/45-32-150.16.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-42-163