16-47-80
Section 34-30-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings: (1) BOARD. The State Board of Social Work Examiners established under this chapter. (2) SOCIAL WORK. The professional activity of helping individuals, groups, or communities enhance or restore their capacity for social functioning, and of preventing or controlling social problems altering societal conditions as a means towards enabling people to attain their maximum potential. (3) SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE. The professional application of social work values, principles, and techniques to one or more of the following ends: Helping people obtain tangible services, assessment and opinions, counseling with individuals, families, and groups, helping communities or groups provide or improve social and health services, engaging in research related to those ends and principles, and administering organizations and agencies engaging in such practice. The practice of social work...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-30-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-5A-1