16-28-40
Section 16-28B-2 Legislative intent. It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the adoption of policies in public school systems to prevent the bullying of students. It is the further intent of the Legislature that this chapter apply only to student against student bullying, intimidation, violence, and threats of violence in the public schools of Alabama, and between students while not on school property, in grades prekindergarten through 12, and that the State Department of Education develop, and each local board of education adopt procedural policies to manage and possibly prevent these acts against any student by another student or students based on the characteristics of a student. Additionally, it is the intent of the Legislature that the filing of a complaint of bullying be in writing and submitted by the affected student, or the parent or guardian of the affected student, and not by an education employee on behalf of an affected student or his or her parent or guardian....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-28B-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-36-70