Code of Alabama
Section 17-3-11 Registration of voters at colleges and universities. (a) The board of registrars
in each county shall visit each college or university, whether public or private, having an
enrollment of 500 or more, which is located therein, at least once during the school year
for the purpose of registering voters, and shall remain there for one full working day, weekends
and holidays excepted. They shall give at least 12 days' notice of the time and place where
they will attend to register applicants for registration, by bills posted at three or more
public places and by advertisement once a week for three consecutive weeks in a campus newspaper,
if there is one published on the campus. Each college or university receiving state funds
that is affected by the provisions of this section shall provide space and accommodations
for the board of registrars on their campus. (b) Each member of the board of registrars shall
be entitled to receive their usual salary and per diem for attending...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-3-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-1-4