Code of Alabama
Section 25-2-2 Duties generally. (a) The general functions and duties of the Department of
Labor shall be as follows: (1) To administer all labor laws and all laws relating to the relationship
between employer and employee, including laws relating to hours of work, and working conditions
in places of employment. (2) To make or cause to be made all necessary inspections to determine
whether or not the laws, the administration of which is delegated to the Department of Labor,
and rules and regulations issued pursuant thereto, are being complied with by employers and
employees, and to take such action as may be necessary to enforce compliance; provided, however,
that there shall be no inspection of boilers which have been inspected, approved, and insured
by an insurance company authorized to do business in the State of Alabama. Provided, however,
that this provision may not prevent compliance verification by the department. (3) To propose
to the board of appeals, provided for in this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-2-2.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
31-9A-9