Code of Alabama
Section 11-47-6 Contracts to be awarded to lowest responsible bidder. (a) The award of each
contract for which bids have been submitted to a municipality shall be made to the lowest
responsible bidder who may comply with such reasonable regulations as may be prescribed before
the bids are called for. (b) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, on conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than
$50.00 nor more than $1,000.00 and may also be sentenced to hard labor for the county for
not more than six months. (Code 1907, &sect;1195; Acts 1909, No. 200, p. 197; Code 1923,
&sect;&sect;1911, 5084; Code 1940, T. 37, &sect;468.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-47-6.htm - 1017 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-34-8