alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-1-42.htm - 766 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 15-9-40 Arrest prior to requisition. Whenever any person within this state shall be charged on the oath of any credible person before any district or circuit court judge of this state with the commission of any crime in any other state and, except in cases arising under Section 15-9-34, with having fled from justice; or whenever complaint shall have been made before any district or circuit court judge in this state setting forth on the affidavit of any credible person in another state that a crime has been committed in such other state, that the accused has been charged in such state with the commission of the crime and, except in cases arising under Section 15-9-34, that he has fled from justice and is believed to have been found in this state, the judge shall issue a warrant directed to the sheriff of the county in which the oath or complaint is filed, directing him to apprehend the person charged, wherever he may be found in this state, and bring him before the same or any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-9-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
10A-8A-3.03