Code of Alabama
Section 17-16-40 Grounds of contest. The election of any person declared elected to the office
of Governor, Secretary of State, Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney General, Commissioner of Agriculture
and Industries, Public Service Commissioner, senator or representative in the Legislature,
justices of the Supreme Court, judges of the courts of appeals, judge of the circuit court
or district court, or any office which is filled by the vote of a single county, or to the
office of constable may be contested by any person who was at the time of either of the elections
a qualified elector for any of the following causes: (1) Malconduct, fraud, or corruption
on the part of any inspector, clerk, returning officer, canvassing board, or other person.
(2) When the person whose election to office is contested was not eligible thereto at the
time of such election. (3) On account of illegal votes. (4) On account of the rejection of
legal votes. (5) Offers to bribe, bribery, intimidation, or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-16-70