22-11A-17
Section 15-22-31 Warrant for retaking parolee; arrest without warrant; execution of warrant and fees therefor. (a) If the parole officer having charge of a paroled prisoner or any member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles shall have reasonable cause to believe that such prisoner has lapsed, or is probably about to lapse, into criminal ways or company or has violated the conditions of his parole in an important respect, such officer or board member may report such fact to the Department of Corrections, which shall thereupon issue a warrant for the retaking of such prisoner and his return to the prison designated. (b) Any parole officer, police officer, sheriff, or other officer with power of arrest, upon the request of the parole officer, may arrest a parolee without a warrant; but, in case of an arrest without a warrant, the arresting officer shall have a written statement by the parole officer setting forth that the parolee has, in his or her judgment, violated the conditions of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-22-31.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-1A-4