Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-5 Sex offenses. For the purposes of this chapter, a sex offense includes any
of the following offenses: (1) Rape in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-61.
(2) Rape in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-62. A juvenile sex offender adjudicated
delinquent of a violation of rape in the second degree is presumed to be exempt from this
chapter after the juvenile has been counseled on the dangers of the conduct for which he or
she was adjudicated delinquent unless the sentencing court makes a determination that the
juvenile sex offender is to be subject to this chapter. (3) Sodomy in the first degree, as
provided by Section 13A-6-63. (4) Sodomy in the second degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-64.
A juvenile sex offender adjudicated delinquent of a violation of sodomy in the second degree
is presumed to be exempt from this chapter after the juvenile has been counseled on the dangers
of the conduct for which he or she was adjudicated delinquent unless...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-5.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-215