12-15-107
Section 15-18-8 Terms of confinement, etc.; probation. (a) When a defendant is convicted of an offense, other than a sex offense involving a child as defined in Section 15-20A-4, that constitutes a Class A or Class B felony offense, and receives a sentence of 20 years or less in any court having jurisdiction to try offenses against the State of Alabama and the judge presiding over the case is satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interests of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, he or she may order: (1) That a defendant convicted of a Class A or Class B felony be confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or treatment institution for a period not exceeding three years in cases where the imposed sentence is not more than 15 years, and that the execution of the remainder of the sentence be suspended notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary and that the defendant be placed on probation for such period and upon such terms as the court...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-8.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-134