Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-25 Adult sex offender - Relief from employment restriction. (a) A sex offender
may petition at sentencing, or if after sentencing, a sex offender may file a petition in
the civil division of the circuit court in the county where the sex offender seeks to accept
or maintain employment for relief from the employment restrictions pursuant to subsection
(b) of Section 15-20A-13. A sex offender adjudicated or convicted of any of the following
sex offenses shall not be entitled to relief under this section: (1) Rape in the first degree,
as provided by Section 13A-6-61. (2) Sodomy in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-63.
(3) Sexual abuse in the first degree, as provided by Section 13A-6-66. (4) Sex abuse of a
child less than 12 years old, as provided by Section 13A-6-69.1. (5) Sexual torture, as provided
by Section 13A-6-65.1. (6) Any sex offense involving a child. (7) Any solicitation, attempt,
or conspiracy to commit any of the offenses listed in subdivisions (1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-25.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-14