Code of Alabama
Section 5-18-4 License - Required; exemptions; penalties for violation of section. (a) License
required. No person shall engage in the business of lending in amounts of less than one thousand
five hundred dollars ($1,500) and contract for, exact or receive, directly or indirectly,
on or in connection with any such loan, any charges whether for interest, insurance, compensation,
consideration, or expense, which in the aggregate are greater than the interest that the lender
would be permitted by law to charge for a loan of money if he or she were not a licensee under
this chapter, except as provided in and authorized by this chapter and without first having
obtained a license from the supervisor. For the purpose of this section, a loan shall be deemed
to be in the amount of less than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) if the net amount
or value advanced to or on behalf of the borrower, after deducting all payments for interest,
expenses, and charges of any nature taken...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/5-18-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-2-144