Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-39 Harboring, assisting, concealing, or withholding information about a sex
offender. (a) A person is guilty of the crime of harboring, assisting, concealing, or withholding
information about a sex offender if the person has knowledge or reason to believe that a sex
offender is required to register and the person assists the sex offender in avoiding a law
enforcement agency that is seeking to find the sex offender to question the sex offender about,
or to arrest the sex offender for, noncompliance with the requirements of this chapter if
the person does any of the following: (1) Harbors, attempts to harbor, or assists another
person in harboring or attempting to harbor the sex offender. (2) Allows a sex offender to
reside at his or her residence to avoid registration if the address is not the address the
sex offender listed as his or her residence address. (3) Warns a sex offender that a law enforcement
agency is attempting to locate the sex offender. (4) Provides the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-39.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-20A-19