15-22-1.1
Section 13A-5-11 Fines for felonies. (a) A sentence to pay a fine for a felony shall be for a definite amount, fixed by the court, within the following limitations: (1) For a Class A felony, not more than $60,000; (2) For a Class B felony, not more than $30,000; (3) For a Class C felony, not more than $15,000; (4) For a Class D felony, not more than $7,500; or (5) Any amount not exceeding double the pecuniary gain to the defendant or loss to the victim caused by the commission of the offense. (b) As used in this section, "gain" means the amount of money or the value of property derived from the commission of the crime, less the amount of money or the value of property returned to the victim of the crime or seized or surrendered to lawful authority prior to the time sentence is imposed. "Value" shall be determined by the standards established in subdivision (14) of Section 13A-8-1. (c) The court may conduct a hearing upon the issue of defendant's gain or the victim's loss from the crime...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-11.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-6-22