Code of Alabama
Section 12-22-220 By whom and when granted; duty of clerk of court. (a) A writ of error on
any judgment entered in a criminal case may issue on an order to that effect by any one of
the judges of the appropriate appellate court in vacation or by the appropriate appellate
court in term time, addressed to the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered,
but such writ must only be granted on some error of law apparent on the record on appeal.
(b) On the filing of such order with the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered,
such clerk must give the party filing it a certificate of the filing thereof, make out a writ
of error and a transcript of the record and proceedings had in the cause, attach his certificate
and the writ of error to such transcript and deliver the same, on demand, to the party suing
out the writ, or to his attorney. (Code 1876, §§4984, 4985; Code 1886, §§4516, 4517; Code
1896, §§4327, 4328; Code 1907, §§6258, 6259; Code 1923, §§3252,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-220.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-16-22