12-15-107
Section 12-15-128 Authority and criteria for continuation of detention or shelter care of children taken into custody beyond 72 hours. (a) An allegedly delinquent child, dependent child, or child in need of supervision lawfully taken into custody shall immediately be released, upon the ascertainment of the necessary facts, to the care, custody, and control of the parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian of the child or other suitable person able to provide supervision and care for the child, unless the juvenile court or juvenile court intake officer, subject to the limitations in Section 12-15-208, finds any of the following: (1) The child has no parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or other suitable person able to provide supervision and care for the child. (2) The release of the child would present a clear and substantial threat of a serious nature to the person or property of others and where the child is alleged to be delinquent. (3) The release of the child would present a...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-128.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-17-225.3