15-18-183
Section 11-93-2 Maximum amount of damages recoverable against governmental entities; settlement or compromise of claims not to exceed maximum amounts. The recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily injury or death for one person in any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment or judgments against a governmental entity shall be limited to $300,000.00 in the aggregate where more than two persons have claims or judgments on account of bodily injury or death arising out of any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for damage or loss of property arising out of any single occurrence. No governmental entity shall settle or compromise any claim for bodily injury, death or property damage in excess of the amounts hereinabove set forth. (Acts 1977, No. 673, p. 1161, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-93-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-18-1