Code of Alabama
Section 15-18-181 Administrative costs; uniform accounting system; reports and records audited
annually. (a) Administrative costs connected with the expenditures of community punishment
and corrections funds under this article shall not exceed a percentage amount established
by the commissioner. (b) The Chief Examiner of the Department of Examiners of Public Accounts
is directed to develop a uniform accounting system conforming to generally accepted accounting
principles. Such uniform accounting system shall be subject to the approval of the State Chief
Examiner of Public Accounts. Community punishment and corrections programs shall establish
and maintain the uniform accounting system. (c)(1) The annual reports and all records of accounts
and financial records of all funds received by grant, contract or otherwise from state, local
or federal sources, shall be subject to audit annually by the Chief Examiner of the Department
of Public Accounts or the Department of Corrections, or both....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-18-181.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-8-40