22-6-154
Section 12-15-130 Ordering, conduct, and certification of findings of mental and physical examinations of children; minors or children believed to be individuals with a mental illness or an intellectual disability; treatment or care for children; payment; authority to order emergency medical care for children. (a) Where there are indications that a child may be physically ill, a child with mental illness or an intellectual disability, or an evaluation of a child is needed to help determine issues of competency to understand judicial proceedings, mental state at the time of the offense, or the ability of the child to assist his or her attorney, the juvenile court, on its own motion or motion by the prosecutor, or that of the child's attorney or guardian ad litem for the child, may order the child to be examined at a suitable place by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other qualified examiner, under the supervision of a physician, psychiatrist, or psychologist who shall certify...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-130.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-31